Quads - Is there a legal riding age in California?

Does anyone know of any laws in California that would prevent a 12 year old from riding a 700cc quad on public lands? There is a sticker on in with a circle and red line that says no one under 16. Is that just a manufacturer warning label or is there some kind of law out there?
 
V C Section 38503 Conditions for Operating Minors


Conditions for Operating: Minors

38503. No person under the age of 18 years, on and after January 1, 1990, shall operate an all-terrain vehicle on public lands of this state unless the person satisfies one of the following conditions:
(a) The person is taking a prescribed safety training course under the direct supervision of a certified all-terrain vehicle safety instructor.
(b) The person is under the direct supervision of an adult who has in their possession an appropriate safety certificate issued by this state, or issued under the authority of another state.
(c) The person has in possession an appropriate safety certificate issued by this state or issued under the authority of another state.

Added Ch. 881, Stats. 1987. Effective January 1, 1988.
 
V C Section 38504 Conditions for Operating Additional Requirements


Conditions for Operating: Additional Requirements

38504. No person under 14 years of age, on and after January 1, 1990, shall operate an all-terrain vehicle on public lands of this state unless the person satisfies one of the conditions set forth in Section 38503 and, in addition, is accompanied by and under the direct supervision of a parent or guardian or is accompanied by and under the direct supervision of an adult who is authorized by the parent or guardian.


Added Ch. 881, Stats. 1987. Effective January 1, 1988.
 
V C Section 38503 Conditions for Operating Minors


Conditions for Operating: Minors

38503. No person under the age of 18 years, on and after January 1, 1990, shall operate an all-terrain vehicle on public lands of this state unless the person satisfies one of the following conditions:
(a) The person is taking a prescribed safety training course under the direct supervision of a certified all-terrain vehicle safety instructor.
(b) The person is under the direct supervision of an adult who has in their possession an appropriate safety certificate issued by this state, or issued under the authority of another state.
(c) The person has in possession an appropriate safety certificate issued by this state or issued under the authority of another state.

Added Ch. 881, Stats. 1987. Effective January 1, 1988.
:thinking: Where could I get one of these safety certificates :noidea: ?
 
you have to take a class to get the cert. My wife did it so my kids could ride when they were 2yrs old. Still have the cert in the camp trailer.
 
quadtardalert. i dont think they care. just take the sticker off. i cover up my red sticker with a green sticker. they dont need to know
 
Does anyone know of any laws in California that would prevent a 12 year old from riding a 700cc quad on public lands? There is a sticker on in with a circle and red line that says no one under 16. Is that just a manufacturer warning label or is there some kind of law out there?
No that's the law...enforced (so I'm told) by the BLM. :naughty: My 13 yo daughter is way to big for her little 80 but that's the limit she's legal to ride. She fits perfectly on her moms 660. :thumb:...so I wrote this before seeing CDA's VC's......

When we bought her first quad we couldn't get the dealer to schedule a day for her to be certified...they were real lame about it...she's since outgrown 2 quads and is 1st in line to take over payments :smirk: of her moms...Now, I tried convincing her to ride a bike and she woldn't have to worry about but she likes the big tires for the sand!:ride:
 
Top