First week of October my wife and I, one of the FRQ boys and another couple headed north on our street bikes for a week of fun. We headed up the 395 around Tahoe then up to Oregon and over to the coast for the trek home. We met up with another friend in Walker and he rode with us most of the way. Stopped in a small restaurant in Markleeville before heading around Tahoe. Headed over to Virginia City for lunch and a shot with this beauty. Made our way up past Eagle Lake which is another one low on water. Made a quick stop for some breakfast snacks and then continued north. Worked our way through Beatty Oregon to Klamath Falls and up to Crater Lake. Crater Lake is beautiful and the water is like a mirror. Moved on westward along the Umpqua River to the Oregon coast. Soon as we hit the coast we ran into this stuff but nothing bad. Stayed in some nice places along the way but this was in Bandon Oregon and it was really a nice place with a view over the bay. Heading down the coast is always a perfect ride. Stopped in the redwoods for some looking around. Some of the trees are over 300 feet. Headed over the Golden Gate and south on the coast highway through Big Sur and beyond. Stayed the last night in Cambria and rode home the next day. What a great trip we had, I love rode trips and next year I plan on going to Colorado.